Recruitment and Onboarding Privacy Notice

Introduction

We are thrilled that you’d like to join our team. As part of our recruitment and onboarding processes, we process personal data about all job applicants. We will always be transparent with you about how we are using your data and we are committed to complying with our data protection obligations.

This privacy notice explains the type of information we process, why we are processing it and how that processing may affect you.

  • What do we mean by ‘personal data’ and ‘processing’?

    •  ‘Personal data’ is information relating to you (or from which you may be identified) which is processed by automatic means or which is (or is intended to be) part of a structured manual filing system.  It includes not only facts about you, but also intentions and opinions about you. In this privacy notice, we may also refer to this as ‘your information’ or ‘your personal information.
    • ‘Processing’ means doing anything with personal data.  For example, it includes collecting it, holding it, disclosing it or deleting it.
    • Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, sexual orientation, sex life, trade union membership and genetic and biometric data are subject to special protection and considered to be ‘special category personal data’.
  • What information do we collect?

    As part of recruitment and onboarding, we may process the following data:

    •  your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
    •  details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history; including start and end dates with previous employers
    • information about your current remuneration,
    • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
    • information about your driving licence and use of a vehicle
    • for regulated roles requiring disclosure barring service checks or AccessNI (Northern Ireland) we will collect information regarding the outcome of those checks and criminal record noted;
    • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments
    • equal opportunities monitoring information including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation and religion or belief.
    • date of birth and gender
    • details of your bank account and national insurance number
    • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts
    • a copy of your identification document

    Your data might be collected through application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence or qualifications from forms completed by you during the recruitment and onboarding processes; from correspondence with you; or through interviews and meetings with you.

    We may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, educational establishments or personal referees and information from criminal records checks permitted by law. 

  • How do we store your data?

    Data will be stored in a range of different places, including our HR system (WorkDay) and in other IT systems (including the organisation's email system), and electronic personnel folders.

  • Why do we process your personal data?

    We need to process our personal data in order to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet our regulatory and legislative obligations.

    We won’t use your data for any other purpose other than recruitment and onboarding. 

  • What’s Boden’s lawful basis for processing your information?

    • Contract – we may need to process your data in order to enter a contract with you.
    • Legal obligation – we may need to process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations, for example, checking that you are entitled to work in the UK.
    • Legitimate interests – we may need to process your personal data in order to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm your suitability for employment, decide who we should offer a job to, obtaining occupational health advice (where necessary), and making sure our HR administration is as effective as possible (and to make improvements as required).
    • Consent – if your application is unsuccessful, we will ask you if we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities which may interest you. If you do provide your consent, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

    Where we process special categories of personal data (for example, information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, health or medical conditions) or data relating to criminal convictions during recruitment and onboarding, we do this to carry out our obligations in relation to employment or with your explicit consent (according to the Data Protection Act, 2018).

  • Who do we transfer your data to?

    We may share your data with other companies in order to conduct certain activities during the recruitment and onboarding processes, for example to conduct background checks or to contact your referees. The companies that may receive your information during our recruitment and onboarding processes will not be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless your previous employer is from outside the EEA.

  • How do we keep your information secure?

    The security of your data is our priority. We have internal policies, procedures and processes in place to make sure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the performance of their duties. Third parties who process your personal data on our behalf (our ‘data processors’) do so under a written contract and are required to adhere to the same standards that Boden sets for itself.

  • How long do we keep your information?

    If your application is successful and you decide to come and join our team (yay!), your personal data collected during the employment and onboarding process will be transferred to your personnel file and will be retained in line with our employee data retention periods (you’ll be able to review these retention periods when you start your employment with us).

    In some cases, your application may be unsuccessful. In these cases, we will hold your information for six months after the end of the recruitment process and then your information will be destroyed.

  • What happens if you don’t provide your personal information?

    Sadly, we might not be able to consider your application, fulfil our legal obligations, or offer you a position if you don’t provide your information to us during recruitment and onboarding.

  • What are your rights?

    You have the following rights in relation to your personal data. You can:

    • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
    • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
    • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
    • object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances.

    None of our employment decisions are based solely on automated decision making or profiling.

  • How can you get further information or lodge a complaint?

    If you would like to exercise any of your rights, have questions about this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO@boden.co.uk).

    If you have any complaints, you can contact us (see details below) and we’ll do our utmost to get to the bottom of things. If, after contacting our Data Protection Officer you feel your complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily, you have the right to contact the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which you can contact on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at ico.org.uk.