Privacy Notice & Cookies

Like everywhere you shop online, Boden collects your personal information. Think of it as our way of getting to know you better. It means your orders are processed lightning-fast and we can send offers tailored to you, for things that you’ll actually want (that spotted raincoat, for example). And if there’s a problem with your order (unlikely, but it does happen), it also means we can deal with it super-speedily.

Since we have your details, it only seems fair for you to have ours. JP Boden & Co. Ltd is a company incorporated in England and our company number is 2692601. We are a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner. When it comes to the information we have squirrelled away about you, we want to be totally upfront – honesty’s the best policy, after all. See below for how it all works. You can rest totally assured that we’re committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

Still got a burning question? Feel free to contact us using any of the methods listed in our Contact Us section.

  • DATA PROTECTION AND THE UK’S DEPARTURE FROM THE EU

    We've been working hard to ensure that your data continues to be safe and secure following the United Kingdom’s (UK’s) departure from the European Union (EU) (“Brexit”). There are a few changes relating to data protection that we want to let you know about. We have a new Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is based in the EU –  their contact information is provided below.

    To fulfil our contract with you when you purchase goods from us, to respond to your queries via email, to maintain your customer account for administration purposes, and to send you marketing information about our products and offers, your personal data will continue to be processed by our team in the UK. Sharing data between the EU and the UK now constitutes an ‘international transfer of data’. Boden has undertaken work in preparation for Brexit to ensure that there are sufficient safeguards in place to protect any international transfers of data.

  • WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, WHY AND HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

    A penchant for sparkly flats, an addiction to polka dots… what you order speaks volumes and this helps us learn what you like. Sometimes we use data from other companies that you’ve shopped with to tell us more. We like to get the full picture, you see: that way, our marketing is right up your street.

    We may collect the following data about you, and we’ve explained the lawful basis (in brackets) and purpose for doing so in each case:

    Your name, address and email address (contractual performance; legitimate interests; legal obligations; consent)

    • We need to know these so that we can process the orders that you make on our website, send you email confirmations of your order, send those packages of style direct to your door, and verify your payment details (contractual performance).
    • We like to keep you in the Boden loop so from time to time we’ll send you catalogues, special offers and promotions by post and email (legitimate interests).
    • We also use your data for fraud prevention purposes, to verify you are really a customer shopping for appliqué T-shirts, rather than someone up to no good (legitimate interests).
    • We need this information so that we can respond to your queries and occasional complaints (nobody’s perfect) (contractual performance; legitimate interests).
    • We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us, to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout, to ensure that we provide you with the best possible service.
    • We also use this data to send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. It helps make our products or services more relevant to you (legitimate interests).
    • Sometimes, we may need these details to send you communications that are required by law or necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you (legal obligations; contractual performance).
    • When you leave a product review for us on our website (thank you), you’re given the option to provide your email address which we use to verify your review (legitimate interests).
    • If you participate in our research activities (for example, customer WhatsApp groups, Customer focus groups, Boden Insiders), we’ll use your name in order to administer the group (consent).
    • In order to improve the products and services that we provide, we may use your personal data to invite you to participate in market research (legitimate interests).
    • If you’ve asked us to give your clothes a refresh through our ‘Care, Repair, Re-wear’ service, we’ll use your contact details (name, address, and email) to get in touch with you about your garments (consent; contractual performance).
    • If you’ve volunteered to participate in ‘Pass it On’ recycling scheme (so that your well-worn clothes can inspire other peoples’ lives), we’ll use your name, address, and email address to administer the scheme (and to make sure that you get the account credit that we’ve promised, in order to say a big thank you) (legitimate interests).

    Your payment card (contractual performance; legitimate interests)

    • This one’s not exactly rocket science: we use this data to process your order, or to process refunds to you (contractual performance).
    • In addition, we may use this data for fraud prevention and detection purposes. Don’t worry we process and store your card details securely in line with industry best practice, using techniques including encryption and tokenisation to keep you safe when shopping with us (legitimate interests).

    Your date of birth (legitimate interests; legal obligation)

    • This is optional. We like to know your date of birth – spoiler alert, but it means we might wish you a Happy Boden Birthday (legitimate interests).
    • We always need to confirm that you’re over 18 so that we can legally enter into a contract with you (legal obligation).
    • We may use this data for fraud prevention and detection purposes (legitimate interests).

    Your phone number (contractual performance; consent)

    • We ask for this so that we can call or text you about your orders, but it’s optional anyway. It’s handy when the courier can’t find your address, for example, or if there is a problem with your order (contractual performance).
    • If you participate in our research activities (for example, customer WhatsApp groups, customer focus groups, Boden Insiders), we’ll use your phone number for administering the group (consent).
    • If you’ve asked us to give your clothes a refresh through our ‘Care, Repair, Re-wear’ service, we may use your phone number to get in touch with you about your garments (consent; contractual performance).
    • If you’ve volunteered to participate in ‘Pass it On’ recycling scheme (so that your well-worn clothes can inspire other peoples’ lives), we may your telephone number to administer the scheme (and to make sure that you get the account credit that we’ve promised, in order to say a big thank you) (legitimate interests).

    Your communication history with us (contractual performance; legitimate interests)

    • We keep records of the live chats, telephone calls, emails and postal correspondence from you so we can provide you with the great customer service and support we’re known for (contractual performance). We may also use this data when training our staff, to make sure we continuously improve that customer service (we set our goal at ‘incredible’) (legitimate interests).

    Information about your device and how you use our website (including your IP address, device type) (legitimate interests)

    • We use this data to continuously improve our website, to set default options for you, and to show you the correct content (for example language and currency). We may also use it to develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you by say, recording your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having. This data is also used to prevent and detect fraud.

    Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions (legitimate interests; contractual performance)

    • This allows us to run all of these things. If we don’t use this data, you can’t win competitions or use promotions. Imagine.

    Photographs (consent)

    • If you upload your photographs to BodenByMe (please keep them coming), these may be published on our website along with your name.
    •  If you take part in our research activities (for example, customer WhatsApp groups, customer focus groups, Boden Insiders), we’ll use your photographs to improve the products and services that we provide to our customers.

    CCTV images (legitimate interests)

    • Did we get your best side? To protect our customers, premises, assets and partners from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our stores and car parks that record images for security and crime prevention.

    Your social media username (legitimate interests)

    • If you interact with us on social media, we use this data to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

    Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (legitimate interests)

    • We collect your IP address to learn more about how you use our website. IP address data allows us to analyse site usage and visitor numbers and see how our advertising performs (so we can understand what you like). We also use this information to improve our website, which makes our marketing more relevant to give you the best experience we can.

    Any of your personal data (legal obligation)

    • There may be situations where we are legally required to share your personal data, for example, when a court order is submitted to share it with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.
    • If you don’t want to give us your data, you don’t have to. However, if you don’t, you may not be able to buy products from our website and catalogue, and you are unlikely to receive our best customer service. It’s your call.
  • DATA THAT WE RECEIVE

    • We may have received personal data from the following categories of third parties:

     o   We may have received personal data from third parties including data brokers such as as Epsilon, Experian and Transactis where they have received the individual’s name from another company that has indicated they wouldn’t mind receiving catalogues from us. If this applies to you, you can contact us using any of the methods listed in our Contact Us section at any time and ask us to remove you from our mailing list. We’ll be happy to oblige. Alternatively, if you’d like to opt-out directly from these companies, you can do so using the following methods:

               ■  Epsilon

                        Visit https://abacus.epsilon.com/services-privacy-policcy/
                        Email nomail@epsilon.com
                        Phone 020 8943 8049

               ■  Experian

                        Visit www.experian.co.uk/cip
                        Email customerservices@uk.experian.com
                        Phone 0115 828 6738

     

    • When you enter a competition hosted by another company and indicate that you wouldn’t mind hearing from Boden, for example by entering a competition hosted by another company (such as World Kindness Day by Grazia) or signing up to marketing from Boden through MumPlusOne or CWPG, these third-party companies may share your personal information with us, in accordance with your preferences. If this applies to you, please contact the third party that you provided your consent to, or Boden using the information listed in our Contact Us section.
    • We may receive information from market research companies to help improve your experience with us.
    • We may receive data from Dynata who help us to identify individuals that may be interested in taking part in our customer insight surveys and activities. In these cases, you would have expressed your preferences to Dynata. You can read more about Dynata’s use of data here: https://www.dynata.com/privacy-policy/

    We may also receive data from third parties such as fraud detection agencies when we transact with you, so we can verify that you are actually you, not some (boring-clothes-loving) imposter.

  • SHARING YOUR DATA WITH OTHERS

    There are circumstances where we may share some of your data with others:

    • Delivery Companies / Couriers (contractual performance / legitimate interests) - … so that your shiny new purchases can be delivered to you. After your purchases have been delivered, the delivery company / courier may contact you by email you to check that you are happy with the service that you have received from them.
    • Payment and Credit Agencies (contractual performance) - Think credit card reference agencies and credit card clearing agencies. We use these very reliable, very trustworthy companies to process the orders you place with us or help us in the services we provide to you. We couldn’t do what we do without them but, even so, we only give them the data they need to get the job done.
    • Marketing Agencies (legitimate interests) - We also share your name, address, IP addresses, email address and transaction history with data selection analysts, data segmentation and ranking agencies, market research companies and email marketing agencies. It sounds very complicated but these organisations help us to analyse our customer base and to identify potential new customers, to target our marketing in a way that is most relevant for you, and show you the content that is relevant to you (based on your location). In all instances, we provide them with only the data they need to perform their function.
    • Upon sale of business assets (legal obligation) - In the unlikely event that our business assets are sold or purchased by another company, our data records will be sold too as part of our business.
    • Research Companies (legitimate interests) - We care what you think so we sometimes ask outside research companies to contact you directly for opinions on our products and services (again, we’ll only give them the data they need to get this done).
    • Insights Agencies (consent) – If you participate in our WhatsApp groups, we may share your data with Kokoro Global. Kokoro Global is the insights agency that we work with to understand the current sentiment of our customers, and they often moderate our WhatsApp groups. You can read about Kokoro’s privacy information here: https://kokoro-global.com/privacy-policy/
    • Customs authorities (legal obligation) - We may have a legal obligation to share your name and address with customs authorities in order to transfer your goods in to the UK.
    • When you upload your BodenByMe photos (thanks for these!), we work with a partner called StoryStream who makes sure this runs smoothly on our behalf.
    • Data Cooperatives (legitimate interests) – Subject to your marketing preferences, we may share your name, address, email address, phone number and details about what you’ve ordered from us with our data cooperative partners. Our partners are Epsilon, Experian and Transactis. These partners are 'members-only' clubs and manage prospect pools on behalf of UK retailers. As we’re all among friends, we share information on what our customers buy and this information is analysed by the data cooperatives to help us understand your buying patterns. This helps us plan what we send you, based on what you like to buy, whether it’s a reminder to stock up on shorts in May or 20% off partywear in November (because we know you do like to sparkle over Christmas). In addition, they analyse what sort of products might interest you and pass your name and address to companies whose products are likely to appeal to you. These companies may include, but may not be limited to, shops active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods and home interiors industries. To see why we do this and how it works, click here. If you’d like to contact these partners directly, you can do so via the following:

                        ■  Epsilon

                             Visit https://abacus.epsilon.com/services-privacy-policy/
                             Email nomail@epsilon.com
                             Phone 020 8943 8049

                        ■  Experian

                             Visit www.experian.co.uk/cip
                             Email customerservices@uk.experian.com
                             Phone 0115 828 6738 

                       ■  Transactis

                            Visit https://www.transactis.co.uk/docs/transactis-privacy-policy.pdf
                            Email consumerdataprotection@dlg.co.uk
                            Phone 01923 281 700

  • USING YOUR DATA OUTSIDE EUROPE

    In addition to our European customer service teams, we have a customer service centre in the United States. Sometimes, when we’re really busy, your calls or emails might go transatlantic. Say ‘howdy’ to our US colleagues.

    Some of our third party processors may transfer your data outside of the EEA (namely to the United States of America). We ensure that it is subject to appropriate data security at all times and implement the right safeguards with these processors.

    Please contact us if you would like more information about how we protect your transferred data.

  • CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES

    Emails: We love to talk to you but we understand that not everybody wants to receive our emails. We quite understand if you don’t, but remember that, if you unsubscribe, we won’t be able to send you sale details before anyone else. If you decide you’ve had enough Boden in your inbox for now, please update your preferences here or let us know via any of the methods in our Contact Us section. It may take around five working days to unsubscribe you.

    Posted Mailing: Thanks, but no thanks. If you do not wish to receive any further posted mailings from us, please update your preferences here or get in touch with us via any of the methods in our Contact Us section. As catalogues get printed in advance, it can take up to six weeks for you to unsubscribe. But, trust us, we’re on the case.

    Third Parties: If you don’t want us to share your data with third parties, you can change this at any time by updating your preferences here. Alternatively, tell us via any of the methods in our Contact Us section (please quote your account number, which can be found above your address on your latest catalogue).

    Any other issues or queries: If for any reason you can’t update your preferences or have other queries relating to privacy, head to our Contact Us section and we’ll update them for you (we’re nice like that). Please make sure you include your full name and address, and your account number if applicable.

  • HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA KEPT?

    We don’t want to get all intense, but as long as you keep shopping with us we like to think we’re ‘in a relationship’. That means we keep a record of the story so far, from your first pair of animal-print boots to that classic wrap dress you wear all the time. This record helps us answer any questions about your order history – or take you on a stroll down memory lane. And we know when we’re not wanted. If you haven’t shopped with us for six years, we’ll come to the sad conclusion that we may have lost you, and delete your data from all our systems (sniff). Or you can ask us at any time ­– via any of the methods listed in our Contact Us section – to erase it. (We will, pronto.)

    We might also need to keep your data for important legal or audit purposes, to resolve disputes, and to prevent fraud and abuse. In these situations we may need to hold some of your data after you have closed your account.

  • YOUR RIGHTS

    •  You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is being used. This is done, for example, through this privacy notice.
    • You have a right to access any personal data we hold about you and we’ll deal with any subject access request within 30 days (we never like to keep you waiting). Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the details listed in our Contact Us  section, marking your request ‘subject access request’ and giving us your name, address, email address and account number so we can get hold of it in a jiffy.
    • You have the right to ask us to stop or pause processing your data, erase your data or amend your data. Please get in touch with us via any of the methods listed in our Contact Us  section if you’d like us to do any of these things, and as far as we’re able to (when taking into account our own legal obligations) we’ll make it happen. You can also amend your own personal data by accessing ‘Your Account’ on our website.
    • You have the right to stop receiving direct marketing. Just ask us to take you off the list, via any of the methods in our Contact Us  section.
    • You have the right of portability over your data (i.e. you can ask us to pass the data we hold on you to a third party in machine-readable format). Let us know if you want us to do this using the details in our Contact Us  section.
    • If you have any complaints, you can contact us (see details below) and we’ll do our utmost to get to the bottom of things. If, after contacting our Data Protection Officer you feel your complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily, you have the right to contact the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which you can contact on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at ico.org.uk.

    You’ll also find more information about this in our Security FAQs section.

  • RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    Under California law, who are residents of California have certain rights regarding their personal information. Please visit bodenusa.com for further information about your rights.

  • CONTACT US

    You can write to us at:

    The Data Protection Officer
    J.P. Boden & Co Ltd. 
    Boden House
    114­–120 Victoria Road 
    London
    NW10 6NY

    UK 

    Or call us on 0330 333 0000 (Mon–Fri: 9am–7pm, Sat-Sun: 10am–6pm)

    You can email our Privacy Customer Service team at privacy@boden.co.uk – or, if you wish to email the DPO direct, you can contact them at DPO@boden.co.uk.

  • COOKIES

    In case you don’t know (lots of us didn’t)… Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer, and can be thought of as Internet users’ identification cards. They let the website know when the user has returned, which enables the site to bring up information relevant to that user– name and past orders, for example.

    Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without them, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping basket or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. The Boden website uses cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the site to another, and to add items to the shopping basket without having to log in repeatedly.

    Due to our website set-up, you may be asked to confirm your choices more than once when you visit us. Please make sure that you express your choices when prompted, so that we have your accurate preferences for all areas of our website. Just to reassure you, cookies aren’t computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They can’t be used to disseminate viruses or, for example, get hold of a user's email address. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. Please note that cookies are computer-specific, so if you log on to any site from a different computer, the cookie settings on that computer will apply.

    For further information about managing and disabling cookies on your computer see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies .

    When you visit our sites, cookies are either served directly by us, or by our business partners. These are the different kinds of cookies we use:

    • Essential cookies: These cookies allow you to use the basic functionality of our website. For example, browsing our products, ordering and paying for items, checking your account information and viewing your order history.
    • Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to get to know how you use our website. They’re used to analyse visitor information such as usage and visitor numbers, so they help us to see how effective our advertising is and understand what you like. We also use this information to help improve our website, make our marketing more relevant and improve your experience. The data used for these cookies is aggregated and anonymised, which means that we can’t identify you as an individual. In other words, your personal data is not used for these cookies.
    • Functionality cookies: These ones allow us to provide additional functionalities to the website, and will retain some settings information. While they’re not essential for the functionality of our site, they do enable extra features that should make your shopping experience even better.
    • Targeting cookies: We also use cookies to track your interest in our products. We may use these to understand what most appeals to you, so we can make our offers as appropriate as possible. Browsing behaviour is also used to create relevant banner advertising, with product recommendations that we believe best relate to the items you viewed on our website. These banners are then served across other websites that you may visit, typically news sites, video sites and blogs. This process is called behavioural advertising and, although the adverts are individually tailored to you, all cookie data is anonymised and stored temporarily. Additionally, all banners of this type feature an ‘i’ icon that provides more information from each advertising network and instructions on how to opt out. We also use the browsing behaviour data to create personal product recommendations on our website, our marketing emails and in our printed catalogue.

    Please click the button below to manage your cookie preferences and settings.

  • CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

    From time to time, we may make changes to this privacy notice in order to make sure that we are providing you with the most up-to-date information. If and when we make changes to this privacy notice, we will summarise the changes in this section. If the changes are significant, we may also chose to email our customers who have provided us with their email address. Any changes to this privacy notice will apply to you and your data immediately.

    This privacy notice was updated on:

    -         11 June 2021 – updated companies that pass us data.

    -         12 May 2021 to add information about our ‘Pass It On’ recycling scheme & updated information about collection and use of IP addresses.

    -         18 March 2021 to add information about where we may obtain data from or share data with as part of our customer insight activities.

    ·         21 December 2020 to update information about who we share data with and receive data from, and to add information about the UK’s departure from the EU

    ·         13 May 2020 to reflect the revised timeline for unsubscribing from catalogues from eight weeks to six weeks

    ·         6 April 2020 to include the ‘Data Protection and Coronavirus’ section